On May 10,2024, Partners Melissa Malloy and Maria DeLuzio obtained a decision by the Vermont Supreme Court unanimously affirming the trial court’s June 2023 summary judgment order in favor of PDP’s client Clifton Associates, Inc., a former insulation contractor. The appeal involved both the interpretation of and constitutional challenges to Vermont’s statute of repose,12 V.S.A. § 518(a), which states that “[a]n action to recover for ionizing radiation injury or injury from other noxious agents medically recognized as having a prolonged latent development shall be commenced . . . in no event more than 20 years from the date of the last occurrence to which the injury is attributed.”